Privacy policy

About us

Courtine (hereinafter «we»), SAS whose head office is located at the place called “21 Place de l’Eperon”, 72000, Le Mans, France, attaches great importance to the protection and respect of your privacy. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of the information you provide to us through the website (the “SITE”) accessible from www.courtin-lemans.fr.

This policy outlines how we treat the personal data we collect and provide to us. We invite you to read this document carefully to know and understand our practices regarding the processing of your personal data that we implement.

The personal data we collect

We collect and use only the data that we need in order to provide you, as part of our activities, with personalized and quality services.

We may collect different categories of personal data, including:

– Contact information (Last name, first name, postal and e-mail address, telephone number, sex and age).

– Identification and authentication data, particularly when using our online shops (technical logs, computer logs, information on the security and use of the terminal, IP address).

Use of your personal data 

We guarantee full transparency on the use of your personal data, please refer to the information below to understand how we process your data.

To allow you easy and intuitive navigation on our site.
– Our legitimate interests: so-called «strictly necessary» tracers.
– They do not want your prior consent.
– Data type: IP address/Mac; Browser and/or device data; Connection and site navigation data)

To make a reservation. 
– Requirement for the performance of a contract with you.
– Data type: Surname and first name; Email address; Telephone number.

To measure and analyze site attendance.
– Our legitimate interests: Keep our site up to date and relevant, collect usage statistics, develop our business and implement our marketing strategy.
– Data type: IP address/Mac; Browser and/or device data; Connection and site navigation data.

Sharing your personal details

In order to fulfil the purposes described above, we only disclose your personal data to service providers and subcontractors performing services on our behalf.

We store your personal data for 3 years from the date of their collection or the date of your last activity.

Compliance with the law in force

The site www.courtine-lemans.fr respects the privacy of the user and strictly complies with the laws in force on the protection of privacy and individual freedoms. No personal information is collected without your knowledge. No personal information is transferred to third parties. The telephone numbers, e-mail addresses or other personal information to which this site is addressed are not used and are kept only for the period necessary for their processing.

Information Security

Courtine takes all necessary security measures to protect itself against unauthorised access to the stored data or any unauthorized modification, disclosure or destruction of such data. Courtine limits access to your personal identification information only to employees who require this information to operate, develop or improve the company’s services.

Your rights

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have different rights, namely:

Right of access: you can obtain information about the processing of your personal data as well as a copy of this personal data.

Right to rectification: If you feel that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may require that this personal data be modified accordingly.

Right to erasure: you can demand the erasure of your personal data within the limits of what is permitted by regulation.

Right to limitation of processing: you can request limitation of processing of your personal data.

Right to object: you can object to the processing of your personal data, for reasons related to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for commercial marketing purposes, including profiling related to such marketing.

Right to the portability of your data, when this right is applicable, you have the right that the personal data you have provided to us be returned to you or, where possible, technically, to transfer them to a third party.

Right to define guidelines for the storage, erasure or communication of your personal data, applicable after your death.

Right to withdraw your consent: If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can exercise the rights listed above, by mail addressed to Courtine, Data Protection Officer, 21 place de l ‘éperon, 72 000 Le Mans or by email to rgpd@courtine-lemans.fr.

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority such as the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL): 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris 07.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. These are files containing an identifier sent from a web server to the web browser and stored on the users’ computer. They can be used to facilitate access and track users’ journeys while browsing the site. When viewing the site, the user may also receive cookies from third parties, including Google Analytics. This solution allows us to analyze the use of the site and generate statistics of consultation. Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=fr

Il est possible d’accepter ou de refuser les cookies. Le paramétrage en matière de gestion des cookies dépend de votre navigateur. Les informations relatives à la gestion des cookies pour les principaux navigateurs sont accessibles aux adresses ci-dessous pour:

Internet Explorer  :  https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Chrome  :  http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Safari  :  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=fr_FR

Firefox  :  http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Activer+et+d%C3%A9sactiver+les+cookies

Opéra  :  http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Social media

The use of the social networks and services of Courtine in connection with these social networks is likely to result in the collection and exchange of certain data between the social networks and Courtine.
We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of the social networks in order to read the information that is collected by the social networks and that can be transmitted to Courtine in connection with its sites and applications as well as the purposes for using your data, particularly for advertising purposes.
You will be able to configure and control directly on social networks the access and privacy of your data. Courtine is not responsible for the use of your data by social networks on their own behalf.

Changes to this Privacy and Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. We invite you to read the latest version of this document on our site and we will inform you of any substantial changes through our site or through our usual communication methods.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data covered by this document, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email rgpd@courtine-lemans.fr